Torchbearer Awardees

This list includes all Torchbearers since the inception of the program in 2013.  It includes those presently serving as a county commissioner as well as those who may no longer be in office.  To date, at least 30 Commissioners each year have completed the program by earning 100 Torchbearer points representing their continued participation.

 

June 2017

Commissioner Brandon Arrington, Osceola County
Commissioner James Brooks, Highlands County
Commissioner Kathy Bryant, Marion County
Commissioner Ross Chandler, Bradford County
Commissioner William Chapman, Walton County
Commissioner Chris Constance, Charlotte County
Commissioner Bryan Desloge, Leon County
Commissioner Ken Doherty, Charlotte County
Commissioner Clyde Fleming, Suwannee County
Commissioner John Hall, Polk County
Commissioner Lawrence Harvey, Putnam County
Commissioner Eric Hinson, Gadsden County
Commissioner Brenda Holt, Gadsden County
Commissioner Chip LaMarca, Broward County
Commissioner Jack Mariano, Pasco County
Commissioner John Meeks, Levy County
Commissioner Peter O'Bryan, Indian River County
Commissioner Sean Parks, Lake County
Commissioner Lee Pinkoson, Alachua County
Commissioner Jack Richie, Highlands County
Commissioner Grover Robinson, Escambia County
Commissioner Lillian Rooks, Levy County
Commissioner Cheryl Sanders, Franklin County
Commissioner Judith Schaefer, DeSoto County
Commissioner Barbara Sharief, Broward County
Commissioner Timothy Stanley, Glades County
Commissioner Ralph Thomas, Wakulla County
Commissioner Bill Truex, Charlotte County
Commissioner Karson Turner, Hendry County
Commissioner Carl Zalak, Marion County
Commissioner Tim Zorc, Indian River County

June 2016

Commissioner Sue Birge, Hardee County
Commissioner Kathy Bryant, Marion County
Commissioner Christopher Constance, Charlotte County
Commissioner Bryan Desloge, Leon County
Commissioner Ken Doherty, Charlotte County
Commissioner Clyde Fleming, Suwannee County
Commissioner John Haddox, Martin County
Commissioner John Hall, Polk County
Commissioner Howard Kessler, Wakulla County
Commissioner Chip LaMarca, Broward County
Commissioner Paula Lewis, St. Lucie County
Commissioner Buddy Mansfield, DeSoto County
Commissioner Jack Mariano, Pasco County
Commissioner Nathan McLaughlin, Flagler County
Commissioner Frank Meeker, Flagler County
Commissioner John Meeks, Levy County
Commissioner Peter O'Bryan, Indian River County
Commissioner Sean Parks, Lake County
Commissioner Lee Pinkoson, Alachua County
Commissioner Gabriel Quave, DeSoto County
Commissioner Jack Richie, Highlands County
Commissioner Grover Robinson, Escambia County
Commissioner Cheryl Sanders, Franklin County
Commissioner Jim Selph, DeSoto County
Commissioner Barbara Sharief, Broward County
Commissioner Edwin Smith, Polk County
Commissioner Timothy Stanley, Glades County
Commissioner Janet Taylor, Hendry County
Commissioner Ralph Thomas, Wakulla County
Commissioner William Truex, Charlotte County
Commissioner Karson Turner, Hendry County

 

June 2015

Commissioner Sue Birge, Hardee County
Commissioner Kathy Bryant, Marion County
Commissioner Christopher Constance, Charlotte County
Commissioner Bryan Desloge, Leon County
Commissioner Stephen R. Deustch, Charlotte County
Commissioner Don Elwell, Highlands County
Commissioner Clyde Fleming, Suwannee County
Commissioner Scarlet Frisina, Columbia County
Commissioner D. Ray Harrison, Gilchrist County
Commissioner Pinki Jackel, Franklin County
Commissioner Chip LaMarca, Broward County
Commissioner Paula Lewis, St. Lucie County
Commissioner Buddy Mansfield, DeSoto County
Commissioner Stan McClain, Marion County
Commissioner Nathan McLaughlin, Flagler County
Commissioner Ronnie Moore, Madison County
Commissioner Peter O'Bryan, Indian River County
Commissioner Sean Parks, Lake County
Commissioner Lee Pinkoson, Alachua County
Commissioner Wilson Robertson, Escambia County
Commissioner Grover Robinson, Escambia County
Commissioner Cheryl Sanders, Franklin County
Commissioner Jim Selph, DeSoto County
Commissioner Barbara Sharief, Broward County
Commissioner Edwin Smith, Polk County
Commissioner Janet Taylor, Hendry County
Commissioner Karson Turner, Hendry County
Commissioner Shelley Vana, Palm Beach County
Commissioner Warren Yeager, Gulf County
Commissioner Carl Zalak, Marion County

 

June 2014

Commissioner Kathy Bryant, Marion County
Commissioner Douglas Croley, Gadsden County
Commissioner Bryan Desloge, Leon County
Commissioner Pam Feagle, Taylor County
Commissioner Scarlet Frisina, Columbia County
Commissioner Gail Garrard, Lafayette County
Commissioner Barry V. Holloway, Nassau County
Commissioner Pinki Jackel, Franklin County
Commissioner Chip LaMarca, Broward County
Commissioner Paul Lewis, St. Lucie County
Commissioner Stan McClain, Marion County
Commissioner John Nelson, Jefferson County
Commissioner Peter O'Bryan, Indian River County
Commissioner Dave Parisot, Okaloosa County
Commissioner Lee Pinkoson, Alachua County
Commissioner Wilson Robertson, Escambia County
Commissioner Grover Robinson, Escambia County
Commissioner Cheryl Sanders, Franklin County
Commissioner Jim Selph, DeSoto County
Commissioner Barbara Sharief, Broward County
Commissioner Edwin Smith, Polk County
Commissioner Cyndi Stevenson, St. Johns County
Commissioner Chereese Stewart, Clay County
Commissioner Janet Taylor, Hendry County
Commissioner Karson Turner, Hendry County
Commissioner Carl Zalak, Marion County